Get Exclusive App Deals

Kwai Tsing

Travel Info

Top 10 Must-Do Experiences and Attractions in Kwai Tsing

More destinations

Reviews of Kwai Tsing activities

Kwai Tsing Weather, Climate and Best Time to Visit

Data source:Meteostat
Update date:2025-10

Kwai Tsing year round climate

  • Spring (March–May): average 68–77°F, temperatures gradually rise, abundant sunshine, relatively less rainfall, dry climate. Common activities: outings, hiking, outdoor photography. Suggested attire: light jacket, long-sleeved top, light trousers.
  • Summer (June–August): average 82–84°F, hot with little rain, strong sunshine. Common activities: indoor activities, water activities. Suggested attire: short-sleeved top, shorts, light skirt, sun protection.
  • Autumn (September–November): average 71–82°F, cool and pleasant weather, abundant sunshine, sparse rainfall, dry air. Common activities: outdoor strolls, cultural exploration, camping. Suggested attire: long-sleeved shirt, light sweater, light jacket.
  • Winter (December–February): average 62–64°F, cool and dry, ample sunshine, almost no rainfall. Common activities: city sightseeing, gourmet food tasting, indoor entertainment. Suggested attire: thick jacket, sweater, trousers.

Kwai Tsing climatological average

Annual average temperature: approx. 74.5°F / Annual rainfall: approx. 98 mm / Summer humidity: 65-75% / Rainiest month: April

Kwai Tsing monthly average temperature and precipitation

Month
Air temperature (°F)
Precipitation (mm)
January
62.4°F
0.3
February
65.1°F
1
March
68.4°F
2.8
April
76.8°F
19.3
May
76.1°F
17
June
81.7°F
10.7
July
83.8°F
9.8
August
83.3°F
12.4
September
82°F
14.4
October
78.4°F
0.6
November
71.8°F
10.2
December
63°F
0

Kwai Tsing weather for the next seven days

7/1
Wednesday
Patchy rain nearby
85.8°F/81°F
7/2
Thursday
Patchy rain nearby
86.3°F/81.9°F
7/3
Friday
Patchy rain nearby
85.5°F/81°F
7/4
Saturday
Light rain shower
84.3°F/80.9°F
7/5
Sunday
Light rain shower
84°F/80°F
7/6
Monday
Light rain shower
81.7°F/80°F
7/7
Tuesday
Light rain shower
81.3°F/79.1°F