Get Exclusive App Deals

Mt. Komagatake

Travel Info

Featured activity reviews in Mt. Komagatake

Best time to visit Mt. Komagatake

Data source:Meteostat
Update date:2025-09

Weather in Mt. Komagatake throughout the year

  • Spring (March–May): Average 7.6–16.9°C, mild but rainy, especially in April. Common activities: Hiking (be aware of weather changes), flower viewing (if suitable plants are present). Recommended clothing: Lightweight waterproof jacket, warm inner layers, hiking boots.
  • Summer (June–August): Average 20.9–25.6°C, warm and humid, with the most rainfall in June. Be aware of sun protection and rain. Common activities: Hiking (prepare for sun and rain), outdoor picnics (choose a sheltered spot). Recommended clothing: Breathable and sweat-wicking clothing, rain gear, sun hat.
  • Autumn (September–November): Average 10.0–23.9°C, comfortable temperatures, rainfall gradually decreases. Common activities: Hiking, viewing autumn leaves (if suitable plants are present). Recommended clothing: Light jacket, comfortable trousers.
  • Winter (December–February): Average 1.2–3.5°C, cold and dry, less rainfall. Common activities: Skiing (if there are nearby ski resorts), viewing snowy landscapes. Recommended clothing: Warm jacket, hat, gloves, scarf, waterproof snow boots.

Weather in Mt. Komagatake

Annual average temperature: approx. 13.6°C / Annual rainfall: approx. 1944 mm / Summer humidity: 70%–80% / Rainiest month: June

Mt. Komagatake weather by month

Month
Air temperature (°C)
Precipitation (mm)
January
1.2°C
37.9
February
2.7°C
117.1
March
7.6°C
172.5
April
13.9°C
205.2
May
16.9°C
246.9
June
20.9°C
313.5
July
25.5°C
189.8
August
25.6°C
172.9
September
23.9°C
179.1
October
15.4°C
135.9
November
10°C
126
December
3.5°C
48.1

7-day weather forecast for Mt. Komagatake

10/24
Saturday
Fog
16.5°C/9.6°C
10/25
Sunday
Light drizzle
18.3°C/10.8°C
10/26
Monday
Light rain
17.6°C/12.7°C
10/27
Tuesday
Patchy rain nearby
20.2°C/6.9°C
10/28
Wednesday
Sunny
14.1°C/-2°C
10/29
Thursday
Partly Cloudy
14°C/2.4°C
10/30
Friday
Partly Cloudy
18°C/3.5°C